Variable Description

Name
N513014
Label
PL:4,2 Ever lived as a couple for onemonth or more
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 3,100
42.32%
0.00%
2 No 4,226
57.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7326 393 1 2 1.58

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2

11 questions before...

Have you ever been legally married? (Please ring one number)

1
Yes
2
No

Have you ever lived as a couple for one month or more with someone (male or female) to whom you were not legally married at that time?

1
Yes
2
No

What is your current legal marital status? (Please ring one number)

(Please note that for this question living as a couple without being legally married to your present partner should not be counted as "married").

1
Single and never married
2
Married, first and only marriage
3
Re-married, second or later marriage
4
Separated
5
Divorced
6
Widowed
65 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N513014
    PL:4,2 Ever lived as a couple for onemonth or more
    • Have you ever lived as a couple for one month or more with someone (male or female) to whom you were not legally married at that time?