Variable Description

Name
N508040
Label
CML:19,10c)/11 Not in a Job,Period #11: What doing
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 9
60.00%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 1
6.67%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 2
13.33%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 1
6.67%
0.00%
6 Other 2
13.33%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
15 11454 1 6 2.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 c

61 questions before...

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other

Please give more details of what you were doing below

Generic text
15 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N508040
    CML:19,10c)/11 Not in a Job,Period #11: What doing
    • What were you doing during this time?

Concordance