Variable Description

Name
whymove4
Label
MC: Main reasons for intending to move
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Want to buy 4
2.67%
0.00%
2 Want larger home 3
2.00%
0.00%
3 Want better home 8
5.33%
0.00%
4 Need cheaper home 0
0.00%
0.00%
5 Job change/nearer work 3
2.00%
0.00%
6 Spouse or partner job change 5
3.33%
0.00%
7 To be nearer relative(s) 1
0.67%
0.00%
8 Can no longer afford it 2
1.33%
0.00%
9 Evicted/repossessed 0
0.00%
0.00%
10 Relationship breakdown 2
1.33%
0.00%
11 New relationship 5
3.33%
0.00%
12 Move to better area 31
20.67%
0.00%
13 For childrens education 24
16.00%
0.00%
14 Just want change 25
16.67%
0.00%
15 Want place of own 15
10.00%
0.00%
16 Problem with neighbours 10
6.67%
0.00%
17 Other 12
8.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
150 11269 1 17 12

Representation