Variable Description

Name
N514939
Label
PL:24,12d)/14 Address #14: Kind of accommodation
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Detached house, etc 16
18.18%
0.00%
2 Semi house/bungalow 22
25.00%
0.00%
3 Terraced house 19
21.59%
0.00%
4 Flat maisonette 8
9.09%
0.00%
5 Converted flat, etc 10
11.36%
0.00%
6 Rooms 8
9.09%
0.00%
7 Other 5
5.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
88 7631 1 7 3.21

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 d

71 questions before...

Date moved out: (If you are still living at this address write in 00) MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What kind of accommodation did you occupy?

Ring one number only

1
Detached house or bungalow
2
Semi-detached house or bungalow
3
Terraced house
4
Purpose built flat or maisonette
5
Self-contained flat or maisonette in a converted building
6
Room(s), not self contained
7
Other (Please write in)
Other

When you moved in what other adults shared your accommodation?

Ring all that apply

1
No-one else
2
Spouse or partner
3
Parents or parents-in-law
4
Other relatives
5
Friends
6
Others
5 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514939
    PL:24,12d)/14 Address #14: Kind of accommodation
    • What kind of accommodation did you occupy?