Variable Description

Name
N507918
Label
CML:18,10b)/5 Not in a Job,Period #5: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 79
16.53%
0.00%
1 January 28
5.86%
0.00%
2 February 29
6.07%
0.00%
3 March 37
7.74%
0.00%
4 April 30
6.28%
0.00%
5 May 29
6.07%
0.00%
6 June 60
12.55%
0.00%
7 July 33
6.90%
0.00%
8 August 26
5.44%
0.00%
9 September 49
10.25%
0.00%
10 October 38
7.95%
0.00%
11 November 16
3.35%
0.00%
12 December 24
5.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
478 10991 0 12 5.33

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507918
    CML:18,10b)/5 Not in a Job,Period #5: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance