Variable Description

Name
N2102
Label
3S Local Authority & voluntary schools
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 Non LEA school 2,724
0.00%
1 Comprehensive 7,454
62.48%
0.00%
2 Grammar 1,347
11.29%
0.00%
3 Secondary modern 2,738
22.95%
0.00%
4 Technical 69
0.58%
0.00%
5 All-age 4
0.03%
0.00%
6 Res.spec.non ESN 29
0.24%
0.00%
7 Day spec.non ESN 25
0.21%
0.00%
8 Immigrant centre 0
0.00%
0.00%
9 Other 97
0.81%
0.00%
10 Day ESN school 135
1.13%
0.00%
11 Res.ESN school 32
0.27%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
11930 2724 1 11 1.81

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1

29 questions before...
If you feel that any answer needs some qualification or amplification, please add comments at that point in the questionnaire.

Please indicate, by ringing the appropriate number, the category to which your school belongs:

Please ring

1
Comprehensive (incl. bilateral and multilateral)
2
Grammar (selective senior secondary in Scotland)
3
Secondary modern (junior secondary in Scotland)
4
Technical
5
All-age
6
Residential special (please specify types of handicap ... )
7
Day special (type(s) of handicap ... )
8
Immigrant centre
9
Other (please specify ... )
Generic text

Please indicate, by ringing the appropriate number, the category to which your school belongs:

Please ring

1
Independent school (not one catering wholly or mainly for children who are handicapped)
2
Direct-grant school (grant-aided in Scotland)
3
Non-maintained special school (please specify type(s) of handicap ... )
4
Independent school catering wholly or mainly for handicapped pupils (please specify type(s) of handicap ... )
5
Other (please specify ... )
Generic text
69 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS3 Educational Questionnaire (1974) Dataset - N2102
    3S Local Authority & voluntary schools
    • Please indicate, by ringing the appropriate number, the category to which your school belongs: