Variable Description

Name
N516669
Label
MOTHER:22 Q80 Was first separation longest
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Not applicable 3,633
0.00%
1 Yes 567
86.70%
0.00%
2 No 87
13.30%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
654 3633 1 2 1.13

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

80

174 questions before...

What was the reason for this separation?

Generic text

Was this the longest time you and ... were separated?

1
Yes
2
No

I would now like to ask about the longest time you and ... were separated. How many weeks did this separation last? WEEKS

Can't remember = 98

How many
64 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Mother Interview (1991) Dataset - N516669
    MOTHER:22 Q80 Was first separation longest
    • Was this the longest time you and ... were separated?