Variable Description

Name
N514520
Label
PL:19,10b)/9 Not in a Job,Period #9: End date-YEAR
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 2
10.00%
0.00%
76 1976 1
5.00%
0.00%
81 1981 1
5.00%
0.00%
83 1983 1
5.00%
0.00%
85 1985 2
10.00%
0.00%
86 1986 1
5.00%
0.00%
87 1987 2
10.00%
0.00%
88 1988 3
15.00%
0.00%
89 1989 1
5.00%
0.00%
90 1990 2
10.00%
0.00%
91 1991 4
20.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
20 7699 0 91 78.35

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514520
    PL:19,10b)/9 Not in a Job,Period #9: End date-YEAR
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance