Variable Description

Name
N507947
Label
CML:18,10b)/8 Not in a Job,Period #8: End date-YEAR
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 12
16.44%
0.00%
80 1980 1
1.37%
0.00%
81 1981 4
5.48%
0.00%
82 1982 2
2.74%
0.00%
83 1983 5
6.85%
0.00%
85 1985 4
5.48%
0.00%
86 1986 7
9.59%
0.00%
87 1987 5
6.85%
0.00%
88 1988 10
13.70%
0.00%
89 1989 11
15.07%
0.00%
90 1990 10
13.70%
0.00%
91 1991 2
2.74%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
73 11396 0 91 72.62

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507947
    CML:18,10b)/8 Not in a Job,Period #8: End date-YEAR
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance