Variable Description

Name
N516843
Label
MOTHER:29 Q106 Present school - Overall parental satisfaction
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Not applicable 1,582
0.00%
1 Very satisfied 1,141
42.18%
0.00%
2 Satisfied 1,304
48.21%
0.00%
3 Neither 119
4.40%
0.00%
4 Dissatisfied 114
4.21%
0.00%
5 Very dissatisfied 27
1.00%
0.00%
8 Don't know 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2705 1582 1 5 1.74

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

106

208 questions before...

Are you a school govenor?

1
Yes
2
No

Overall, have you been satisfied or dissatisfied with ...'s education in his/her present school?

1
Very satisfied
2
Satisfied
3
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
4
Dissatisfied
5
Very dissatisfied
8
Don't know

SHOWCARD MH ... may have his/her own ideas about his/her education, but if it was just up to you, which of these would you like ... to do?

1
Leave at 16
2
Stay until 18
3
Stay past 18
4
Let him/her decide
8
Don't know
30 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Mother Interview (1991) Dataset - N516843
    MOTHER:29 Q106 Present school - Overall parental satisfaction
    • Overall, have you been satisfied or dissatisfied with ...'s education in his/her present school?