Variable Description

Name
whymove3
Label
MC: Main reasons for intending to move
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Want to buy 9
2.17%
0.00%
2 Want larger home 16
3.86%
0.00%
3 Want better home 45
10.87%
0.00%
4 Need cheaper home 3
0.72%
0.00%
5 Job change/nearer work 21
5.07%
0.00%
6 Spouse or partner job change 7
1.69%
0.00%
7 To be nearer relative(s) 21
5.07%
0.00%
8 Can no longer afford it 3
0.72%
0.00%
9 Evicted/repossessed 0
0.00%
0.00%
10 Relationship breakdown 7
1.69%
0.00%
11 New relationship 14
3.38%
0.00%
12 Move to better area 116
28.02%
0.00%
13 For childrens education 32
7.73%
0.00%
14 Just want change 42
10.14%
0.00%
15 Want place of own 18
4.35%
0.00%
16 Problem with neighbours 20
4.83%
0.00%
17 Other 40
9.66%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
414 11005 1 17 10.62

Representation