Variable Description

Name
DQ25785
Label
S4 TS Volunteer
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 1,696
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
0 not ticked 5,443
75.81%
0.00%
1 ticked 1,737
24.19%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7180 1696 0 1 0.24

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

84

90 questions before...

How long are children in the study child's class expected to spend on homework in an average week?

Enter the number of minutes e.g. an hour = 60 If none write 0 in box.

How many

This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).

Tick all that apply

1
Another teacher (specialist)
2
Special needs teacher
3
Teaching assistant/Higher level teaching assistant
4
Student teacher
5
Volunteer
6
Parents
7
Any other (please specify)
Other

Date of completion

Generic date
5 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

88

91 questions before...

How long are children in the study child's class expected to spend on homework in an average week?

Enter the number of minutes e.g. an hour = 60 If none write 0 in box.

How many

This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).

Tick all that apply

1
Another teacher (specialist)
2
Special needs teacher
3
Classroom assistant
4
Student teacher
5
Volunteer
6
Parents
7
Any other (please specify)
Other

Date of completion

Generic date
5 questions after...

88

95 questions before...

How long are children in the study child's class expected to spend on homework in an average week?

Enter the number of minutes e.g. an hour = 60 If none write 0 in box.

How many

This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).

Tick all that apply

1
Another teacher (specialist)
2
Special needs teacher
3
Classroom assistant
4
Student teacher
5
Volunteer
6
Parents
7
Any other (please specify)
Other

Date of completion

Generic date
5 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

88

91 questions before...

How long are children in the study child's class expected to spend on homework in an average week?

Enter the number of minutes e.g. an hour = 60 If none write 0 in the box.

How many

This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).

Tick all that apply

1
Another teacher (specialist)
2
Special needs teacher
3
Teaching assistant
4
Student teacher
5
Volunteer
6
Parents
7
Any other (please specify)
Other

Date of completion

Generic date
5 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ25785
    S4 TS Volunteer
    • This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).
    • This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).
    • This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).
    • This term, did the study child's class get regular support from any of these? (By regular we mean at least once a week for most of the term).