Variable Description

Name
DQ221107
Label
S4 TS Attends a special school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 202
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
0 not ticked 8,625
99.44%
0.00%
1 ticked 49
0.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8674 202 0 1 0.01

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

40

20 questions before...

Does he / she receive English as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Irish as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Gaelic as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Additional Support Needs (ASN)?

1
Yes
2
No
79 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Welsh as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN) or Additional Learning Needs?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ221107
    S4 TS Attends a special school
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?