Variable Description

Name
ECQ05X00
Label
How often do you play games on a computer or games console?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-8 No answer 367
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Most days 7,180
54.80%
0.00%
2 At least once a week 3,864
29.49%
0.00%
3 At least once a month 1,226
9.36%
0.00%
4 Less often than once a month 593
4.53%
0.00%
5 Never 239
1.82%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
13102 367 1 5 1.69

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

5

14 questions before...

How often do you read for enjoyment, not for school?

TICK ONE BOX ONLY

1
Most days
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never

How often do you play games on a computer or games console such as a Wii, Nintendo D-S, X-Box or Play Station, not at school?

TICK ONE BOX ONLY

1
Most days
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never

How often do you use the internet, not at school?

TICK ONE BOX ONLY

1
Most days
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never
85 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS5 Child Paper Self-Completion Dataset - ECQ05X00
    How often do you play games on a computer or games console?
    • How often do you play games on a computer or games console such as a Wii, Nintendo D-S, X-Box or Play Station, not at school?