Variable Description

Name
DQ2530
Label
S4 TS How many children childs class where English is addtnal lang.
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 1,117
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7759 1117 0 39 2.76

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

77

81 questions before...

How many children in the study child's class have been excluded from school since the beginning of the school year? If none write 0 in box.

How many

How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.

How many

Are there any children in the study child's class whose behaviour in class prevents other children from learning?

1
Yes
2
No
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

81

82 questions before...

How many children in the study child's class have been excluded from school since the beginning of the school year? If none write 0 in box.

How many

How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Irish is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.

How many

Are there any children in the study child's class whose behaviour in class prevents other children from learning?

1
Yes
2
No
14 questions after...

81

86 questions before...

How many children in the study child's class have been excluded from school since the beginning of the school year? If none write 0 in box.

How many

How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Gaelic is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.

How many

Are there any children in the study child's class whose behaviour in class prevents other children from learning?

1
Yes
2
No
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

81

82 questions before...

How many children in the study child's class have been excluded from school since the beginning of the school year? If none write 0 in box.

How many

How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Welsh is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.

How many

Are there any children in the study child's class whose behaviour in class prevents other children from learning?

1
Yes
2
No
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2530
    S4 TS How many children childs class where English is addtnal lang.
    • How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.
    • How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Irish is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.
    • How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Gaelic is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.
    • How many children in the study child's class have come from homes where English or Welsh is an additional language? If none write 0 in box.