Variable Description

Name
DQ2162
Label
S4 TS Reading (in English)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 127
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Well above average 1,069
12.22%
0.00%
2 Above average 2,810
32.12%
0.00%
3 Average 2,921
33.39%
0.00%
4 Below average 1,384
15.82%
0.00%
5 Well below average 476
5.44%
0.00%
6 Not applicable 89
1.02%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8749 127 1 6 2.73

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1-8

7 questions before...
Unless stated otherwise, please answer the questions by referring to the term in which the study child's family were interviewed. The day, month and year when the family were interviewed is shown below. If this date falls in a school holiday, please answer about the term before the holiday.
You are asked below to rate some aspects of the study child's ability and attainment. Each area is subdivided into five categories. In so far as your professional experience will allow, please rate the child in relation to all children of this age (i.e. not just their present class or, even, school).

Tick one box in each row

-

1 - Well above average

2 - Above average

3 - Average

4 - Below average

5 - Well below average

Speaking and listening
Reading
Writing
Science
Maths and numeracy
Physical Education (PE)
Information and Communication Technology (ICT)
Expressive and Creative Arts (e.g. art & design, music, drama)
Please think about this child's behaviour over the last 6 months if you can. For each of the following statements please say whether it is not true, somewhat true or certainly true of the child's behaviour.

Tick one box in each row

-

1 - Not true

2 - Somewhat true

3 - Certainly true

Is considerate of other people's feelings
Is restless, overactive, cannot stay still for long
Often complains of headaches, stomach aches or sickness
Shares readily with other children (treats, toys, pencils etc.)
Often has temper tantrums or hot tempers
Is rather solitary, tends to play alone
Is generally obedient, usually does what adults request
Has many worries, often seems worried
Is helpful if someone is hurt, upset or feeling ill
Constantly fidgets or squirms
Has at least one good friend
Often fights with other children or bullies them
Is often unhappy, down-hearted or tearful
Is generally liked by other children
Is easily distracted, concentration wanders
Is nervous or clingy in new situations, easily loses confidence
Is kind to younger children
Often lies or cheats
Is picked on or bullied by other children
Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)
Thinks things out before acting
Steals from home, school or elsewhere
Gets on better with adults than with other children
Has many fears, is easily scared
Sees tasks through to the end, good attention span
88 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2162
    S4 TS Reading (in English)
    • You are asked below to rate some aspects of the study child's ability and attainment. Each area is subdivided into five categories. In so far as your professional experience will allow, please rate the child in relation to all children of this age (i.e. not just their present class or, even, school).