Variable Description

Name
DQ2450
Label
S4 TS Mother appears to be...
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 87
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Very interested 5,688
64.72%
0.00%
2 Moderately interested 2,237
25.45%
0.00%
3 Very little interest 410
4.66%
0.00%
4 Uninterested 126
1.43%
0.00%
5 Cannot say 300
3.41%
0.00%
6 No mother figure 28
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8789 87 1 6 1.54

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

44 i

36 questions before...

Do these specific problem(s) apply to this child? Others (please describe)

Tick one box in each row

1
Yes
2
No
Other

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
59 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

48 i

37 questions before...

Do these specific problem(s) apply to this child? Others (please describe)

Tick one box in each row

1
Yes
2
No
Other

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
59 questions after...

48 i

41 questions before...

Do these specific problem(s) apply to this child? Others (please describe)

1
Yes
2
No
Other

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
59 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

48 i

37 questions before...

Do these specific problem(s) apply to this child? Others (please describe)

Tick one box in each row

1
Yes
2
No
Other

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
59 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2450
    S4 TS Mother appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...