Variable Description

Name
DQ2454
Label
S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 351
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes 1,473
17.28%
0.00%
2 No 7,052
82.72%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8525 351 1 2 1.83

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

46

44 questions before...
Other schools do not group children by ability between classes. Sometimes this may be because there are not multiple classes in the year.

In this child's year, is there streaming?

Tick one box only

1
Yes
2
No

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many
51 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

50

45 questions before...
Other schools do not group children by ability between classes. Sometimes this may be because there are not multiple classes in the year.

In this child's year, is there streaming?

Tick one box only

1
Yes
2
No

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many
51 questions after...

50

49 questions before...
Other schools do not group children by ability between classes. Sometimes this may be because there are not multiple classes in the year.

In this child's year, is there streaming?

Tick one box only

1
Yes
2
No

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many
51 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

50

45 questions before...
Other schools do not group children by ability between classes. Sometimes this may be because there are not multiple classes in the year.

In this child's year, is there streaming?

Tick one box only

1
Yes
2
No

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many
51 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUMG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUM
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
          S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLITG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting (grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLIT
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting (grouped)
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
          S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAMG
    S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream (Grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
      S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
        S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?