Variable Description

Name
DQ2199
Label
S4 TS How long have these difficulties been present?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 18
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 522
19.19%
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 6,138
0.00%
1 Less than 1 month 24
0.88%
0.00%
2 1 - 5 months 140
5.15%
0.00%
3 6 - 12 months 373
13.71%
0.00%
4 More than a year 1,661
61.07%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2720 6156 -8 4 1.43

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

36 a

11 questions before...

Overall, to summarise, do you think that this child has difficulties in one or more of the following areas: emotions, concentration, behaviour or being able to get on with other people?

1
Yes, minor difficulties
2
Yes, definite difficulties
3
Yes, severe difficulties
4
No

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than 1 month
2
1 – 5 months
3
6 – 12 months
4
More than a year
5
Don’t know

Do these difficulties ...upset or distress the child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
84 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

40 a

12 questions before...

Overall, to summarise, do you think that this child has difficulties in one or more of the following areas: emotions, concentration, behaviour or being able to get on with other people?

1
Yes, minor difficulties
2
Yes, definite difficulties
3
Yes, severe difficulties
4
No

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than 1 month
2
1 – 5 months
3
6 – 12 months
4
More than a year
5
Don’t know

Do these difficulties ...upset or distress the child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
84 questions after...

40 a

12 questions before...

Overall, to summarise, do you think that this child has difficulties in one or more of the following areas: emotions, concentration, behaviour or being able to get on with other people?

1
Yes, minor difficulties
2
Yes, definite difficulties
3
Yes, severe difficulties
4
No

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than 1 month
2
1 – 5 months
3
6 – 12 months
4
More than a year
5
Don’t know

Do these difficulties ...upset or distress the child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
88 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

40 a

12 questions before...

Overall, to summarise, do you think that this child has difficulties in one or more of the following areas: emotions, concentration, behaviour or being able to get on with other people?

1
Yes, minor difficulties
2
Yes, definite difficulties
3
Yes, severe difficulties
4
No

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than 1 month
2
1 – 5 months
3
6 – 12 months
4
More than a year
5
Don’t know

Do these difficulties ...upset or distress the child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
84 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2199
    S4 TS How long have these difficulties been present?
    • How long have these difficulties been present?
    • How long have these difficulties been present?
    • How long have these difficulties been present?
    • How long have these difficulties been present?