Variable Description

Name
DQ2328
Label
S4 TS Has this child EVER been recognised as having Special Ed. Needs
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 109
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes 1,970
22.47%
0.00%
2 No 6,797
77.53%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8767 109 1 2 1.78

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

41

21 questions before...

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No

Does this child have a full statement of SEN?

1
Yes
2
No
74 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

45

22 questions before...

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No

Does this child have a full statement of SEN?

1
Yes
2
No
74 questions after...

45

22 questions before...

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Additional Support Needs (ASN)?

1
Yes
2
No

Does this child have a Co-ordinated Support Plan?

1
Yes
2
No
78 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

45

22 questions before...

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN) or Additional Learning Needs?

1
Yes
2
No

Does this child have a full statement of SEN or Additional Learning Needs?

1
Yes
2
No
74 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2328
    S4 TS Has this child EVER been recognised as having Special Ed. Needs
    • Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?
    • Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?
    • Has this child ever been recognised as having Additional Support Needs (ASN)?
    • Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN) or Additional Learning Needs?