Variable Description

Name
DQ2210
Label
S4 TS Does CM receive English or Welsh/Gaelic/Irish as Additional Languaguage
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 75
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes 353
4.01%
0.00%
2 No 8,448
95.99%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8801 75 1 2 1.96

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

39

19 questions before...

How many times has this happened?

How many

Does he / she receive English as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other
76 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

43

20 questions before...

How many times has this happened?

How many

Does he / she receive English or Irish as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other
76 questions after...

43

20 questions before...

How many times has this happened?

How many

Does he / she receive English or Gaelic as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other
80 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

43

20 questions before...

How many times has this happened?

How many

Does he / she receive English or Welsh as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
76 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2210
    S4 TS Does CM receive English or Welsh/Gaelic/Irish as Additional Languaguage
    • Does he / she receive English as an Additional Language support?
    • Does he / she receive English or Irish as an Additional Language support?
    • Does he / she receive English or Gaelic as an Additional Language support?
    • Does he / she receive English or Welsh as an Additional Language support?