Variable Description

Name
STRNUM
Label
DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 no stream, no set 4,936
55.61%
0.00%
1 no stream, num set 1,801
20.29%
0.00%
2 stream, no set 408
4.60%
0.00%
3 stream, num set 994
11.20%
0.00%
4 no stream, num set ? 0
0.00%
0.00%
5 no stream, DK if set 0
0.00%
0.00%
6 stream, num set? 0
0.00%
0.00%
7 stream, DK if set 0
0.00%
0.00%
8 DK which stream, no set 0
0.00%
0.00%
9 DK which stream, num set 0
0.00%
0.00%
10 DK which stream, num set? 0
0.00%
0.00%
11 DK which stream, dk if set 0
0.00%
0.00%
12 DK if stream, no set 0
0.00%
0.00%
13 DK if stream, num set 0
0.00%
0.00%
14 DK if stream, num set? 0
0.00%
0.00%
15 DK if stream, dk if set 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8876 0 -1 3 0.55

Representation

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUMG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUM
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
          S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
          S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - NUMSET
        S4 DV: Set for Maths
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2462
          S4 TS In this childs year are there sets for maths?
          • In this child's year are there sets for maths?
          • In this child's year are there sets for maths?
          • In this child's year are there sets for maths?
          • In this child's year are there sets for maths?
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2465
          S4 TS Which set is this child in for maths?
          • Which set is this child in for maths?
          • Which set is this child in for maths?
          • Which set is this child in for maths?
          • Which set is this child in for maths?