Variable Description

Name
ECQ01X00
Label
How often do you listen to or play music, not at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-8 No answer 383
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Most days 7,887
60.27%
0.00%
2 At least once a week 3,233
24.71%
0.00%
3 At least once a month 722
5.52%
0.00%
4 Less often than once a month 632
4.83%
0.00%
5 Never 612
4.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
13086 383 1 5 1.69

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1

10 questions before...
If you find it difficult to read and answer the questions on your own, please tell the interviewer and they will help you. They can also give you some headphones and the questions will be read out to you.

How often do you listen to or play music, not at school?

TICK ONE BOX ONLY

1
Most days
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never

How often do you draw, paint or make things, not at school?

TICK ONE BOX ONLY

1
Most days
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never
89 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS5 Child Paper Self-Completion Dataset - ECQ01X00
    How often do you listen to or play music, not at school?
    • How often do you listen to or play music, not at school?