Variable Description

Name
DQ2451
Label
S4 TS Father appears to be...
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 251
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Very interested 3,402
39.44%
0.00%
2 Moderately interested 1,661
19.26%
0.00%
3 Very little interest 303
3.51%
0.00%
4 Uninterested 138
1.60%
0.00%
5 Cannot say 2,676
31.03%
0.00%
6 No father figure 445
5.16%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8625 251 1 6 2.81

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

44 ii

37 questions before...

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

As far as you are aware, can the parents' attitude towards the child be described in any of these terms? Mother

Tick one box only

1
Has a balanced view of child's potential
2
Over concerned about progress / expecting too high a standard
3
Hostile to their child
4
Dismissive of child's potential
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
58 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

48 ii

38 questions before...

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

As far as you are aware, can the parents' attitude towards the child be described in any of these terms? Mother

Tick one box only

1
Has a balanced view of child's potential
2
Over concerned about progress / expecting too high a standard
3
Hostile to their child
4
Dismissive of child's potential
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
58 questions after...

48 ii

42 questions before...

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

As far as you are aware, can the parents' attitude towards the child be described in any of these terms? Mother

Tick one box only

1
Has a balanced view of child's potential
2
Over concerned about progress / expecting too high a standard
3
Hostile to their child
4
Dismissive of child's potential
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
58 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

48 ii

38 questions before...

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Mother appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...

Tick one box in each row

1
Very interested
2
Moderately interested
3
Very little interest
4
Uninterested
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure

As far as you are aware, can the parents' attitude towards the child be described in any of these terms? Mother

Tick one box only

1
Has a balanced view of child's potential
2
Over concerned about progress / expecting too high a standard
3
Hostile to their child
4
Dismissive of child's potential
5
Cannot say
6
No mother / father figure
58 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2451
    S4 TS Father appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...
    • With regard to the child's education how concerned or interested do the parents appear to be? Father appears to be...