Variable Description

Name
STREAM
Label
S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-8 DK if streamed 0
0.00%
0.00%
-7 Teacher unsure what stream 0
0.00%
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 406
4.57%
0.00%
0 Not streamed 7,052
79.45%
0.00%
1 Top stream 610
6.87%
0.00%
2 Middle stream 464
5.23%
0.00%
3 Bottom stream 344
3.88%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8876 0 -1 3 0.24

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUMG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUM
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
          S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
          S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLITG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting (grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLIT
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting (grouped)
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
          S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
          • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
          S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAMG
    S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream (Grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
      S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2454
        S4 TS In this childs year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
        • In this child's year, is there streaming?
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
        S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?