Variable Description

Name
DQ2211
Label
S4 TS Does CM get any help at school due to a health or behavioural problem
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 202
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 one option ticked 8,346
96.22%
0.00%
2 two options ticked 253
2.92%
0.00%
3 three options ticked 54
0.62%
0.00%
4 four options ticked 13
0.15%
0.00%
5 five options ticked 3
0.03%
0.00%
6 six options ticked 1
0.01%
0.00%
7 seven options ticked 1
0.01%
0.00%
8 all options ticked 3
0.03%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8674 202 1 8 1.05

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

40

20 questions before...

Does he / she receive English as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Irish as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN)?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Gaelic as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)
Other

Has this child ever been recognised as having Additional Support Needs (ASN)?

1
Yes
2
No
79 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

44

21 questions before...

Does he / she receive English or Welsh as an Additional Language support?

1
Yes
2
No

Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?

Tick all that apply

1
No support
2
Individual support in class from teacher / assistant
3
Individual support in class from a family member
4
Special classes
5
Adaptations have been made to physical environment
6
Equipment has been provided
7
Attends a special school
8
Other (please describe)

Has this child ever been recognised as having Special Educational Needs (SEN) or Additional Learning Needs?

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2211
    S4 TS Does CM get any help at school due to a health or behavioural problem
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?
    • Does the study child get any help or support at school due to a health or behavioural problem or disability?