Variable Description

Name
WICAGL
Label
S4 DV: Within-class ability grouping (Literacy)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-8 D/K if in grp 200
2.25%
0.00%
-7 Grp but D/K which grp 58
0.65%
0.00%
0 Not grp 1,255
14.14%
0.00%
1 Top literacy grp 2,985
33.63%
0.00%
2 Middle literacy grp 2,857
32.19%
0.00%
3 Bottom literacy grp 1,521
17.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8876 0 -8 3 1.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - WICAGL
    S4 DV: Within-class ability grouping (Literacy)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2470
      S4 TS In this childs class are there within-class subject groups (literacy)
      • In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?
      • In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?
      • In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?
      • In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2473
      S4 TS Which group is this child in for literacy?
      • Which group is this child in for literacy?
      • Which group is this child in for literacy?
      • Which group is this child in for literacy?
      • Which group is this child in for literacy?