Variable Description

Name
DQ2469
Label
S4 TS Which group is this child in?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 150
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 2,245
0.00%
1 Highest 2,575
39.73%
0.00%
2 Middle 2,665
41.12%
0.00%
3 Lowest 1,241
19.15%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6481 2395 1 3 1.79

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

57

59 questions before...

How many within-class ability groups are there?

How many

Which group is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
36 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

61

60 questions before...

How many within-class ability groups are there?

How many

Which group is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
36 questions after...

61

64 questions before...

How many within-class ability groups are there?

How many

Which group is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
36 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

61

60 questions before...

How many within-class ability groups are there?

How many

Which group is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's class, are there within-class subject groups for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
36 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - WICAG
    S4 DV: Within-class ability grouping
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2469
      S4 TS Which group is this child in?
      • Which group is this child in?
      • Which group is this child in?
      • Which group is this child in?
      • Which group is this child in?