Variable Description

Name
DQ2457
Label
S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Dont know 55
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 7,403
0.00%
1 Highest 610
43.02%
0.00%
2 Middle 464
32.72%
0.00%
3 Lowest 344
24.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1418 7458 1 3 1.81

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

48

46 questions before...

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many

Which stream is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's year are there sets for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
49 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

52

47 questions before...

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many

Which stream is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's year are there sets for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
49 questions after...

52

51 questions before...

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many

Which stream is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's year are there sets for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
49 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

52

47 questions before...

How many streams are there in this child's year?

How many

Which stream is this child in?

1
Highest
2
Middle
3
Lowest

In this child's year are there sets for literacy?

1
Yes
2
No
49 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUMG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRNUM
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
          S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLITG
    DV: Relationship between streaming and literacy setting (grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STRLIT
      DV: Relationship between streaming and numeracy setting (grouped)
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
        S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
        • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
          S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
          • Which stream is this child in?
  • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAMG
    S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream (Grouped)
    • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - STREAM
      S4 DV: If streamed at school and which stream
      • MCS4 Teacher Survey Dataset - DQ2457
        S4 TS Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?
        • Which stream is this child in?