Variable Description

Name
Q8I
Label
How often has CM had to smack their child (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 5
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 1,040
45.61%
0.00%
2 Rarely 1,056
46.32%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 145
6.36%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 35
1.54%
0.00%
5 Daily 4
0.18%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2280 5 1 5 1.64

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8I
    How often has CM had to smack their child (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance