Variable Description

Name
HTQ3D
Label
Q3 Formed from grammar or secondary school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 920
100.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
920 3672 1 1 1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

21 questions before...

WHICH STATEMENT(S) IS/ARE MOST APPLICABLE TO THE SCHOOL?

Tick all that apply

1
Purpose built (please give date ...)
2
Buildings that have been adapted to existing school premises
3
Several buildings on one site
4
Split into more than one site
5
Other structure (please specify ...)
Generic date
Generic text

HAS THE SCHOOL BEEN:

Tick all that apply

1
Purpose-built as a comprehensive?
2
Formed by amalgamating two or more existing schools?
3
Formed by introducing an unselective entry into a secondary modern or junior secondary school?
4
Formed by producing an unselective entry into a grammar or secondary school?
WOULD YOU MIND GIVING THE FOLLOWING DETAILS ABOUT THE PUPILS (AS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SPRING TERM 1986)? IF NONE WRITE 0.
103 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ3D
    Q3 Formed from grammar or secondary school