Variable Description

Name
Q16
Label
Number of books child has (inc. those shared with siblings)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 6
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 No books 9
0.40%
0.00%
2 1-2 books 35
1.54%
0.00%
3 3-9 books 158
6.94%
0.00%
4 10-19 books 300
13.18%
0.00%
5 20-49 books 636
27.94%
0.00%
6 50 plus 1,138
50.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2276 9 1 6 5.17

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

16

27 questions before...
The following questions are for everyone to answer

Approximately how many books does your child have (including books shared with brothers or sisters)?

1
No books
2
1 - 2 books
3
3 - 9 books
4
10 - 19 books
5
20 - 49 books
6
50 plus

About how often would you say your child reads for enjoyment (not schoolwork)?

1
Every day
2
Several times a week
3
Several times a month
4
Several times a year
5
Never
5 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q16
    Number of books child has (inc. those shared with siblings)
    • Approximately how many books does your child have (including books shared with brothers or sisters)?

Concordance