Variable Description

Name
Q8C
Label
How often has CM sent child to their bedroom (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 8
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 361
15.85%
0.00%
2 Rarely 854
37.51%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 703
30.87%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 321
14.10%
0.00%
5 Daily 38
1.67%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2277 8 1 5 2.48

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8C
    How often has CM sent child to their bedroom (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance