Variable Description

Name
RC3_8
Label
Med -Teen ever had bronchitis?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 199
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 5,472
0.00%
1 Yes in past year 79
1.33%
0.00%
2 Yes before past yr 134
2.25%
0.00%
3 Yes - age not known 85
1.43%
0.00%
4 No never 5,584
93.94%
0.00%
5 Not known 58
0.98%
0.00%
6 Both 1 & 2 4
0.07%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5944 5671 1 6 3.91

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C3 a-p

80 questions before...

How intelligible have you found the teenager's speech?

Tick one box only

1
Fully intelligible
2
Almost all words are intelligible
3
Many words unintelligible
4
All, or nearly all, words unintelligible
5
Unable to assess (please give reason ...)
Generic text
Has this teenager ever had any of the following conditions?

Answer (a)-(r) and tick all that apply on each line

-

1 - Yes, in past 12 months

2 - Yes, previous to past 12 months

3 - Yes, but age not known

4 - No, never

5 - Not known

Recurrent sore throats (3 or more in past year)
Middle ear infection/glue ear
Any hearing loss, perceptive or conductive
Eczema
Hay Fever
Asthma
Wheezy bronchitis
Bronchitis
Pneumonia
Pathological heart condition
Recurrent abdominal pain
Inguinal hernia
Urinary infection
Wet bed more than occasionally since 10 years of age
Wet pants in daytime more than occasionally since 10 years of age
Soiled pants at any time since 10 years of age

Has this teenager ever had any of the following conditions? Mental or educational retardation (please specify ...)

Answer (a)-(r) and tick all that apply on each line

1
Yes, in past 12 months
2
Yes, previous to past 12 months
3
Yes, but age not known
4
No, never
5
Not known
Generic text
105 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Medical Examination (1986) Dataset - RC3_8
    Med -Teen ever had bronchitis?
    • Has this teenager ever had any of the following conditions?