Variable Description

Name
L3_5
Label
Teacher qnaire -Number of O levels taken up to spring 86
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 2,986
0.00%
-2 Not stated 181
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
649 10966 1 12 3.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 i

23 questions before...

Has this pupil sat for any exams up to the end of the spring term 1986?

1
YES
2
NO
which of the following?
Tick all that apply Number taken

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many
CSEs
'O' levels ('O' Grades Scotland)
Prevocational certs/exams
Other certificates or exams (please specify ...)

which of the following? Other certificates or exams (please specify ...)

Other
62 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L3_5
    Teacher qnaire -Number of O levels taken up to spring 86