Variable Description

Name
Q14
Label
How much does child enjoy school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 9
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 I always or nearly always enjoy school 281
30.12%
0.00%
2 I sometimes enjoy school 449
48.12%
0.00%
3 I don't enjoy school very often 128
13.72%
0.00%
4 I never enjoy school 55
5.89%
0.00%
5 Don't know 4
0.43%
0.00%
6 I don't go to school 16
1.71%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
933 9 1 6 2.04

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

14

15 questions before...

How do you feel about your teachers? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.

1
I like all or nearly all of my teachers
2
I like some of my teachers
3
I like one or two teachers
4
I don't like any of my teachers
5
Don't know
6
I don't go to school

How do you feel about the time you spend at school? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.

1
I always or nearly always enjoy school
2
I sometimes enjoy school
3
I don't enjoy school very often
4
I never enjoy school
5
Don't know
6
I don't go to school

How important is it to you to get good marks in your schoolwork, tests or exams?

1
Not at all important
2
Not very important
3
Fairly important
4
Very important
5
Don't know
6
I don't go to school
29 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Young Persons Self-Completion (2004) Dataset - Q14
    How much does child enjoy school
    • How do you feel about the time you spend at school? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.

Concordance