Variable Description

Name
Q8E
Label
How often has CM told child off (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 14
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 7
0.31%
0.00%
2 Rarely 462
20.35%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 549
24.19%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 916
40.35%
0.00%
5 Daily 336
14.80%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2270 15 1 5 3.49

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8E
    How often has CM told child off (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance