Variable Description

Name
HTQ24_1
Label
Q24 Do pupils participate in school link courses
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 No 1,839
48.32%
0.00%
2 Yes - curricular 1,850
48.61%
0.00%
3 Yes - extra-curricular 117
3.07%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3806 786 1 3 1.55

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

24

94 questions before...

is this:

1
Seperate timetabled lessons
2
Included in other lessons (please specify ...)
3
Other ways (please specify ...)
Generic text
Other
DO ANY OF THE PUPILS FROM THE 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) PARTICIPATE IN:

Tick one box in each row

-

1 - No

2 - Yes curricular

3 - Yes extra curricular

School/College link courses?
Work experience?
Community service?

DO ANY OF THE PUPILS FROM THE 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) PARTICIPATE IN: Other similar schemes? (please specify ...)

1
Yes curricular
2
Yes extra curricular
Other
30 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ24_1
    Q24 Do pupils participate in school link courses
    • DO ANY OF THE PUPILS FROM THE 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) PARTICIPATE IN: