Variable Description

Name
Q15
Label
How often does CM read stories with or to their child
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 18
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 959
0.00%
1 Every day 395
30.20%
0.00%
2 Several times a week 542
41.44%
0.00%
3 Several times a month 274
20.95%
0.00%
4 Several times a year 63
4.82%
0.00%
5 Never 34
2.60%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1308 977 1 5 2.08

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

15

25 questions before...
The following question is about children younger than 10

Approximately how often do you get the chance to read stories with or to your child?

Tick one box

1
Every day
2
Several times a week
3
Several times a month
4
Several times a year
5
Never
The following questions are for everyone to answer
7 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q15
    How often does CM read stories with or to their child
    • Approximately how often do you get the chance to read stories with or to your child?