Variable Description

Name
Q19
Label
Do parents help with child�s homework
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 8
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 69
0.00%
1 No one helps 73
3.31%
0.00%
2 I usually help 891
40.35%
0.00%
3 Other parent usually helps 191
8.65%
0.00%
4 Both parents help equally 1,053
47.69%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2208 77 1 4 3.01

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

19

30 questions before...

Does your child ever get any homework from school?

1
Yes, my child regularly gets homework from school
2
Yes, my child sometimes gets homework from school
3
No homework is given by the school
4
My child does not go to school

Do you (or the child’s other parent) help your child with his or her homework, even if it’s only occasionally?

1
No one helps
2
I usually help
3
Other parent usually helps
4
Both parents help equally

Do you (or the child’s other parent) make sure that your child does his or her homework?

1
Always
2
Sometimes
3
Occasionally
4
Never
2 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q19
    Do parents help with child�s homework
    • Do you (or the child’s other parent) help your child with his or her homework, even if it’s only occasionally?

Concordance