Variable Description

Name
F45
Label
Health related -Which adult do you get on best with?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 145
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 6,350
0.00%
0 Mother 1,745
34.08%
0.00%
1 Father 449
8.77%
0.00%
2 Mother&Father 1,418
27.70%
0.00%
3 Brother/sister 494
9.65%
0.00%
4 Other relation 194
3.79%
0.00%
5 Teacher 36
0.70%
0.00%
6 Friend 672
13.13%
0.00%
7 Employer 33
0.64%
0.00%
8 No-one 79
1.54%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5120 6495 0 8 2.07

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

45

118 questions before...

Smoking. Which of the following most nearly describes you?

0
I have never smoked a cigarette
1
I have only ever tried smoking once or twice
2
I used to smoke sometimes, but I don't now
3
I smoke and I would like to give it up
4
I do not want to give up smoking

Which adult do you get on best with? (Please circle one response only.)

0
Mother
1
Father
2
Mother and father
3
Brother or sister
4
Other relation
5
Teacher
6
Friend
7
Employer
8
No-one

Have you got a regular boyfriend or girlfriend?

1
Yes
0
No
36 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Health Related Behaviour (1986) Dataset - F45
    Health related -Which adult do you get on best with?
    • Which adult do you get on best with? (Please circle one response only.)

Concordance