Variable Description

Name
Q11A
Label
Has child been temporarily suspended or excluded for at least one day
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 9
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes 91
4.00%
0.00%
2 No 2,185
96.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2276 9 1 2 1.96

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11

17 questions before...

Thinking about the (last) time your child was off school for 1 month or more, what was the reason for this absence?

Tick one box

1
Ill health
2
Needed to help out at home or other family reason
3
Some other reason

Has your child ever been temporarily suspended or temporarily excluded from school for at least one day?

Tick one box

1
Yes
2
No

How many times has this happened? ... times

How many
15 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q11A
    Has child been temporarily suspended or excluded for at least one day
    • Has your child ever been temporarily suspended or temporarily excluded from school for at least one day?