Variable Description

Name
L17_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil ever been suspended from school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-2 Not stated 90
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 128
3.44%
0.00%
2 No 3,598
96.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3726 7889 1 2 1.97

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17

71 questions before...

Has this pupil ever had to be removed from class because of behaviour problems?

Tick all that apply

1
NO need
2
YES, occasionally to informal school provision
3
YES, to rescue unit, on-site centre etc.
4
YES, to an off-site centre
5
YES, other answer (please specify ...)
Other

Has this pupil ever been suspended from school?

1
YES
2
NO

What was the reason?

Generic text
14 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L17_1
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil ever been suspended from school?
    • Has this pupil ever been suspended from school?