Variable Description

Name
Q8A
Label
How often has CM ignored child (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 4
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 700
30.69%
0.00%
2 Rarely 1,032
45.24%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 350
15.34%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 174
7.63%
0.00%
5 Daily 25
1.10%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2281 4 1 5 2.03

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8A
    How often has CM ignored child (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance