Variable Description

Name
HTQ11
Label
Q11 Any classes for children with special needs
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 2,719
60.50%
0.00%
2 No 1,775
39.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4494 98 1 2 1.4

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11

50 questions before...

WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC GROUPS ARE USED IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS?

Tick all that apply

1
Streaming
2
Setted classes
3
Mixed ability classes
4
Remedial classes
5
Other groups (please specify ...)
Other

DO YOU HAVE ANY CLASSES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN YOUR SCHOOL? (Special schools should indicate whether there are any specialist small groups.)

1
Yes
2
No

please state: Number of classes

How many
74 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ11
    Q11 Any classes for children with special needs
    • DO YOU HAVE ANY CLASSES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN YOUR SCHOOL? (Special schools should indicate whether there are any specialist small groups.)