Variable Description

Name
Q4
Label
Do these difficulties upset or distress child
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 2
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 1,621
0.00%
1 Not at all 167
25.23%
0.00%
2 Only a little 347
52.42%
0.00%
3 Quite a lot 106
16.01%
0.00%
4 A great deal 42
6.34%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
662 1623 1 4 2.04

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4

5 questions before...

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than a month
2
1 - 5 months
3
6 - 12 months
4
Over a year

Do these difficulties upset or distress your child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal

Do these difficulties interfere with your child’s everyday life in the following areas … ... home life?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
27 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q4
    Do these difficulties upset or distress child
    • Do these difficulties upset or distress your child?

Concordance