Variable Description

Name
Q3
Label
How long have these difficulties been present
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 2
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 1,621
0.00%
1 Less than a month 46
6.95%
0.00%
2 1-5 months 48
7.25%
0.00%
3 6-12 months 79
11.93%
0.00%
4 Over a year 489
73.87%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
662 1623 1 4 3.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

4 questions before...

Overall, do you think that your child has difficulties in one or more of the following areas: emotions, concentration, behaviour or being able to get on with other people?

1
Yes - minor difficulties
2
Yes - definite difficulties
3
Yes - severe difficulties
4
No

How long have these difficulties been present?

1
Less than a month
2
1 - 5 months
3
6 - 12 months
4
Over a year

Do these difficulties upset or distress your child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
28 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q3
    How long have these difficulties been present
    • How long have these difficulties been present?

Concordance