Variable Description

Name
Q8G
Label
How often has CM taken away their child�s pocket money (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 38
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 1,185
52.74%
0.00%
2 Rarely 758
33.73%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 250
11.13%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 42
1.87%
0.00%
5 Daily 12
0.53%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2247 38 1 5 1.64

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8G
    How often has CM taken away their child�s pocket money (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance