Variable Description

Name
L3_2
Label
Teacher qnaire -Up to spring 86 pupil sat exams-CSE
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 2,332
0.00%
-2 Not stated 0
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 700
47.17%
0.00%
2 No Response 784
52.83%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1484 10131 1 2 1.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 i

23 questions before...

Has this pupil sat for any exams up to the end of the spring term 1986?

1
YES
2
NO
which of the following?
Tick all that apply Number taken

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many
CSEs
'O' levels ('O' Grades Scotland)
Prevocational certs/exams
Other certificates or exams (please specify ...)

which of the following? Other certificates or exams (please specify ...)

Other
62 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L3_2
    Teacher qnaire -Up to spring 86 pupil sat exams-CSE