Variable Description

Name
SSECT_N
Label
School sector final
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 LEA 4,102
89.33%
0.00%
2 Independent 167
3.64%
0.00%
3 Special Independent 9
0.20%
0.00%
4 Voluntary 307
6.69%
0.00%
5 Other Sector 7
0.15%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4592 0 1 5 1.25

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

intro vi(a)

10 questions before...

TYPE OF SCHOOL:

(Tick one box only)

1
L.E.A. Comprehensive
2
L.E.A. Grammar School (selective)
3
L.E.A. Secondary Modern School
4
L.E.A. Technical School
5
Independent School
6
Special School L.E.A.
7
Special School Independent
8
Other type of school (specify ... )
Other

TYPE OF SCHOOL: Special School L.E.A / Special School Independent (specify type ...)

Generic text
TO THE HEAD TEACHER AND ANY OTHERS HELPING TO COMPLETE THIS FORM:
114 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - SSECT_N
    School sector final
    • TYPE OF SCHOOL: Special School L.E.A / Special School Independent (specify type ...)